English
Print
Share

Pre-departure checklist

Visas for non-European students

If your stay in France lasts for more than three months, you will need to obtain a long-term student visa before your arrival in France. The request for the form must be made at the French embassy or consulate in your country of residence at least 3 months before your departure or at your local Campus France.

In order to obtain your visa, you will be asked for the following documents:
• A valid passport
• Proof of your admission or pre-enrolment at L’École de design Nantes Atlantique (use the official letter of acceptance we sent you by post)
• Proof of your monthly income of at least 615 Euros
• Proof of your accommodation in France (once your residence is confirmed, we will be able to send this to you).

With your visa, you will receive a form, that you will need to complete upon your arrival in France and send to the OFII, the French immigration office. The school will help you with the procedure. You will then receive a certificate from the OFII, which you will need to keep safe and you will be called for a medical examination and an interview. You will also have to pay a tax of 58 Euros by purchasing an OMI stamp.

If your visa carries the mention, "Dispense temporaire de carte de séjour" (temporary exemption or the residence permit), you will not receive any form and do not have to go to the OFII.

A visa is not required for students who are citizens of the following countries or zones:
• the European Union (EU)
• the European Economic Area (EEA)
• Andorra, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland or the Vatican.

Documents you will need for your stay in France

Non-European students

• A minimum of 8 passport photos
• An accommodation certificate (we will give you this when you arrive)
• 3 copies of school certificate in French (we will send you this via email)
• Private health insurance if you are 28 years old or over (otherwise you can buy it from the Smeba once you arrive)
• Money for rent and deposit
• 213 euros for your mandatory French health insurance.
• A copy of your birth certificate in original language
• Your bank details in your home country

Health insurance

• If you are under 28 years old, you must sign up for the French social security system, which covers costs for your health care. The cost of French State health insurance is approximately 217 euros for one year. We will help you sign up when you arrive.
• If you are 28 years old or over, you will have the opportunity to buy a private insurance in France, or you can obtain health insurance in your own country before you arrive. If this is the case, please bring proof of this insurance with you.

Erasmus Students citizens of the European Union

• 3 copies of your school certificate in French (we will send you this via email)
• Your bank details in your home country
• Your student card from your home university
• A copy of your birth certificate in original language
• Proof of your health insurance (social security) coverage :European health insurance card
• Your ID card
• A minimum of 8 passport photos
• Money for rent and deposit
• An accommodation certificate (we will give you this when you arrive)